The mayor of Tashkent Jahongir Artikhodkaev met with the management of Pakhtakor football club
By the decision of the government, Pakhtakor football club was transferred to the management of Tashkent city government.
In this regard, today the mayor of Tashkent Jahongir Artikhodjaev visited the Pakhtakor stadium, where he met with the management of football club, the main team and representatives of the club.
In a conversation with football players, Mayor of Tashkent noted that Pakhtakor has always been the flagship and pride of Uzbek football and emphasized that city government will make all the necessary efforts to further develop the club and its infrastructure. Jahongir Abidovich also focused on the achievements of the club.
"It is encouraging that" Pakhtakor "speaking stably, retained leadership in the championship of Uzbekistan. Now we will strive to win the AFC Champions League. For the implementation of these tasks, all the necessary conditions will be created by the khokimiyat, attention will also be paid to the development of young football players and the academy, "said the khokim.
Separately, a professional approach was noted in the work of the management and employees of the club. In recent years, large-scale work has been done that helped bring the club to a high level. City government will try to maintain the results achieved by providing maximum assistance in this direction and achieving higher results in the AFC Champions League.
Summing up the results of the speech, Jahongir Artikhodjaev emphasized that the friendly atmosphere in the club will be a big step towards new victories and development.
At the end of the meeting, Pakhtakor head coach Peter Huistra and team captain Egor Krimets handed the khokim of Tashkent Jahongir Artikhodjaev Pakhtakor T-shirt with the first number.